Skip to content

Annual Awards

Each year the Carbondale Chamber of Commerce recognizes outstanding achievement by businesses, individuals and residents with a variety of awards. Nominations for Business of the Year, Regional Business of the Year, Business Leader of the Year, Young Professional of the Year and Citizen of the Year are accepted each in December each year.

Award recipients are honored at the Chamber's Annual Banquet in February and are featured in video segments shown as a part of the banquet program.

BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Recognizes a business in the Carbondale corporate city limits that exemplifies excellence in growth, innovation, civic leadership, impact on the community and involvement in the Chamber of Commerce.

Previous winners...

2000    Planning & Mgt Consultants, Ltd.
2001    Old National Bank
2002    University Mall
2003    E.T. Simonds Construction Co.
2004    710 Book Store
2005    First Southern Bank
2006    Mary Lou’s Grill
2007    Newell House
2008    1187 Creative
2009    Venegoni Distributing
2010    Thomas Publishing
2011    Vogler Motor Company
2012    The Bank of Carbondale
2013    Vic Koenig Chevrolet
2014    Wells Fargo Advisors
2015    Grand River Spirits
2016    Murdale True Value
2017    Neighborhood Co-Op
2018    Moreland/ Bishop McDonald's
2019    Mayer Networks
2020    SIH Memorial Hospital
2021    Judge Services

BUSINESS LEADER OF THE YEAR

Recognizes a Carbondale Chamber of Commerce business leader who best exemplifies the principles of business and community leadership through service to the community, respect for employees and dedication to customer service.

Previous winners...

2000    John J. (Jack) Buckley
2001    John Dosier
2002    Dr. Marsha Ryan
2003    Steve Payne
2004    Dennis DeRossett
2005    Trace Brown
2006    Tom Firestone
2007    Greg Sprehe
2008    Curtis Baird
2009    Jeff Speith
2010    San Chan
2011    Gayla Borgognoni
2012    T.J. Martin
2013    Brad Weiss
2014    Rex Budde
2015    Robert Bleyer
2016    Darren Berger
2017    Al Kuczynski
2018    Steve Falat
2019    Jim Jacobs
2020    Steve Mitchell
2021    Cynde Bunch

CITIZEN OF THE YEAR

Recognizes an outstanding citizen who has made significant contributions outside of his/her chosen profession, not for personal gain.  Nominees should reside in the Carbondale area.  The nominee’s accomplishments or achievements must have been within the past five years and should have directly impacted on Carbondale.

Previous honorees...

2000    Gail and Linda White
2001    John and Nancy Jackson
2002    Frank Black
2003    Neil and Mary Ellen Dillard
2004    John Cherry
2005    Helen Deniston
2006    Harvey Welch
2007    Corene and Milton McDaniel
2008    Anne Knewitz
2009    Jack Langowski
2010    Mort and Barbara Levine
2011    Randy Osborne
2012    Sam Goldman
2013    Sarah Heyer
2014    Dr. Marsha Ryan
2015    Mark "Skip" Cosgrove
2016    Diane Hood
2017    Frank Bleyer
2018    George & Diane Sheffer
2019    Darren Berger
2020    Carolin Harvey
2021    Tina Carpenter

REGIONAL BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Recognizes a Southern Illinois business that contributes significantly to the Carbondale community and the Southern Illinois region as a whole. Nominated businesses must be active in the Carbondale Chamber of Commerce.

Previous winners...

2005    Silkworm
2006    John A. Logan College
2007    Short Enterprises
2008    The Southern Illinoisan
2009    E.T. Simonds
2010    Alto Vineyards
2011    Southern Illinois Healthcare
2012    Extra Help, Inc.
2013    Black Diamond Harley-Davidson
2014    Rendleman Orchards
2015    17th Street Bar and Grill
2016    Walmart
2017    Cook Sales
2018    Samron Midwest Contracting
2019    River Radio
2020    Northbridge Professional Technologies
2021    Centerstone of Illinois

YOUNG PROFESSIONAL

Young Professional of the Year is awarded to a Carbondale Chamber of Commerce business leader who is 40 years old or younger who best exemplifies the principles of business and community leadership through service to the community, respect for employees, and dedication to customer service.

Previous recipients...

2012    Melissa Lewis
2013    Matt Brooks
2014    Joel Sambursky
2015    Jason Sigler
2016    Shane Carsrud
2017    Jeremy Clow
2018    Justin Zurlinden
2019    Brynn Wheetley
2020    Nic Skovgard
2021    Roni LeForge-Croxell

CHAMBER SERVICE AWARD

Recognizes a person who has made significant contributions to the Carbondale Chamber of Commerce and the community.  The recipient must excel in accomplishments or achievements that have had a direct impact on the business community and the Chamber. As has been the long-standing tradition of the Chamber, the five most-recent board chairmen of the Carbondale Chamber select the recipient for the Chamber Service Award.

Previous winners...

2000    Ed Reeder
2001    Andrew White
2002    Phil Schaefer
2003    Helen Coracy
2004    Bonnie Brackett
2005    George and Diane Sheffer
2006    Brad Cole
2007    Jeff Doherty
2008    Sally Wright
2009    Jason Borque
2010    Woody Thorne
2011    Randy Johnson
2012    Bill Simonds
2013    Darren Berger
2014    Marcia Sinnott
2015    Matt Carnaghi
2016    Diane Daugherty
2017    Scott Thorne
2018    Amy Fox
2019    Carolin Harvey
2020    Larry Edgarton
2021    Steve Quinn